Blue whales are the largest animals that exist on Earth today. Blue whales are very big, but their impressive size and the fact that they are extremely rare makes this species a little known one. Below you can find a series of interesting facts about blue whales. By knowing all these facts you will better understand the species.
- Blue whales have the ability to grow up to 100 feet. This makes them larger than a NBA basketball court.
- Blue whales can weight up to 200 tons.
- The tongue of a blue whale weights as much as an elephant. This means that about 100 people can fit only in a blue whale’s mouth.
- The heart of a blue whale weights around 2000 pounds.
- Blue whales can produce sounds that are louder than a jet engine. This means that they can communicate from distances of more than 1,000 miles away.
- A blue whale is capable of eating more than 4 tones of krill per day.
- An adult blue whale can keep 45,999 liters of water in its mouth.
- A baby blue whale can drink more than 590 liters of milk each day. It can add around 90 kg of its weight each day.
- A female can only give birth to a baby blue whale at every two to three years.
- Blue whales do not swallow water. They actually use their baleen plates to filter it. This way they extract krill and copepods, which are part of their daily menu.
- Despite their large and quite impressive size, blue whales are capable or reaching speeds of no less than 35 km per hour.
- Blue whales are extremely rare nowadays. Unfortunately, they have become victims of excessive hunting, which led to extension.
- Blue whales are not very easy to kill. They are extremely large, so capturing such an animal can be really hard.
- Blue whales can be found in all oceans. However, the largest population of whales is believed to live in Southern Hemisphere, in the North Pacific and the North Atlantic Ocean.
Blue whales are extremely interesting animals. They are considered to be the largest animals that have ever lived on Earth. The blue whale also is the loudest animal on earth. They have few predators, but they can become victims of attacks by sharks and naturally other whale killers.