Blue whales are some of the most impressive animals in the world. The blue whale, also known as Balaenoptera musculus, is a mammal that lives in oceans, throughout the world. The are numerous interesting facts worth to be known about blue whales. Below you can read some of the most frequently asked questions about these charming whales. By learning their answers you will find out everything worth to be known about blue whales.
What are blue whales?
Blue whales are the largest animals in the world. They are the largest mammals known to have ever lived on Earth. Blue whales can easily be described as magnificent marine creatures. And there is no doubt in the fact that they are impressive, having under consideration that their tongue alone is known to weight more than an elephant, while their heart has about the size of an automobile.
What is the diet of a blue whale?
A blue whale commonly weights 200 tons. It is able to reach such an impressive dimension based on a diet that includes almost exclusively krill. Around 4 tons of krill can be consumed by a blue whale a year. Blue whales feed by gulping a huge quantity of water. Then, with the use of its massive tongue, this whale is able to eliminate all water. The krill left behind is then swallowed by the blue whale. Even though blue whales feed almost exclusively on krill, they may also eat copepods.
Where do blue whales live?
Since the blue whale is the biggest animal that has ever lived, there is no wonder that it lives only in oceans. Blue whales can be found in oceans from all over the world, but it is important to know that nowadays this is an endangered species. These animals prefer to live in cold or temperate waters, in the deep of the ocean. They are can be seen in the waters near Iceland and Ireland, the southern Caribbean and the Sea of Cortez, as well as in the Gulf of Alaska.
Why are blue whales endangered?
Blue whales became endangered before the 1960s when commercial whaling was still legal. It ceased in 1964, but the blue whale population has never grown back to its initial numbers. Before the whaling industry went global, blue whale population included more than 270,000 individuals. Currently it is believed that about 10,000 blue whales are left in the world. Hunting, pollution and environmental degradation are considered to be the most important causes why blue whales are endangered.
Who are the predators of blue whales?
Blue whales commonly live 35 to 40 years. They are the largest and the loudest marine mammals on Earth. Blue whales are known to follow seasonal migrations during the winter and summer, both for food and for mating. They have an enormous size, but blue whales can also impress with their speed. So, who are the predators of blue whales? Having under consideration their characteristics we can surely say that blue whales have few natural predators. Man has actually been the most important predator of blue whales. Ship accidents and fishing gear, but also killer whales, can still cause victims in the blue whale population.
Even though whaling is illegal, blue whales are still under threat. Changes in the ocean, oil splits, ship strikes and noise pollution much affect blue whales, contributing to the decrease of their population.